a&t financial services, inc. and jianfeng aao & district court dismissals 2013-2015
[…] A&T did not supply this information even after USCIS formally requested that it submit
“an estimate of the percentage of time [Chen] would dedicate to each specific duty.” (AR
91.)1
The facts in this record would not “compel a reasonable finder of fact” to conclude
that Chen would have been primarily engaged in managerial duties, as opposed to ordinary
operational activities conducted by a non-managerial employee. Family, Inc., 469 F.3d at
1315 (citation omitted). Moreover A&T’s failure to submit the requested evidence was
itself grounds for denial of its petition. See 8 C.F.R.§ 103.2(b)(14) (“Failure to submit
requested evidence which precludes a material line of inquiry shall be grounds for denying
the benefit request.”). Accordingly, the Court does not find the agency’s decision on the
merits of A&T’s petition to be an abuse of discretion, or that it was arbitrarily or
capriciously made.
Because the Court affirms the agency’s decision on this basis, the Court need not