association of business a b t l trial lawyers report … · 2019-12-05 · hispanics united of...
[…] Consequently, a carefully drafted contract is no longer the only consideration when deciding whether to pursue ADR or evaluating if your ADR provision

-Continued on page 14-

provision. Instead, the opinion relied entirely on pa-role evidence and the plaintiff’s testimony that she never intended to arbitrate defect claims.

Although arbitration clauses have long been the more traditional method of ADR, judicial reference provisions under Code of Civil Procedure section 638 are a common alternative to arbitration clauses in-cluded in contracts. Section 638 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a “referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties … or upon the mo-tion of a party to a written contract or lease … if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties.” Judicial reference provisions are often in-cluded as a safety net in the event that an arbitration clause is deemed unenforceable, and generally in-clude a right to appeal.