articles and law... · extreme projected climate change impacts.4 progress in addressing...
[…] For cleanups that are already complete, regulators may reopen cleanups and revise remedies based on changed conditions.304 As loss of site cap presents a pathway for potential exposure,

299 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601–9675 (2006). 300 N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 27–1301 to –1323 (McKinney 2007). 301 This subsection focuses on inactive hazardous waste sites governed by Superfund, but also is applicable at least in part to certain treatment, storage and disposal (“TSD”) facilities regulated under the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 6925 (2006). 302 See N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 3–0301(2)(f) (McKinney 2007) (authorizing DEC to “[u]ndertake any studies, inquiries, surveys or analyses it may deem relevant . . . for the accomplishment of the purposes of the department”). 303 See, e.g., N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 6 § 375–1.6(d)(3) (2009) (permitting DEC to request modification of reports, including site management plans, if DEC provides written reasons for such modifications). 304 New York, for instance, has re-evaluated sites where remedial decisions were