articles and law... · extreme projected climate change impacts.4 progress in addressing...
[…] 359 42 U.S.C. § 6297(c) (2006). The city’s Green Building Manager acknowledged that he was unaware of the federal statute when he drafted the city’s proposed regulations. Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Inst. v. City of Albuquerque, No. 08–633 MV/RLP, 2008 WL 5586316, at *3 (D.N.M. Oct. 3, 2008). 360 Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration Inst., 2008 WL 5586316 at *23. 361 Metro. Taxicab Bd. of Trade v. City of New York, No. 08 Civ. 7837 (PAC), 2008 WL 4866021 at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2008). 362 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a) (2006) (“[A] State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.”). 363 Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 248 (1984).

Page 76: ARTICLES and law... · extreme projected climate change impacts.4 Progress in addressing adaptation, which focuses on building resiliency to the impacts of ... PlaNYC,15 is made up