arthur n. economou...affidavit of arthur n. economou, asserting malicious actions against him by the...
[…] "The words 'futures commission merchant' shall mean and include individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations, and trusts engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market and that, in or in connection with such solicitation or acceptance of orders, accepts any money, securities, or property (or extends credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom." 7 U.S.C. 2.

All futures commission merchants must be registered with the Secretary of Agriculture (7 U.S.C. 6d) and maintain minimum financial requirements (7 U.S.C. 6f).

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, no person desiring to register as futures commission merchant shall be so registered unless he meets such minimum financial requirements as the Secretary of Agriculture may by regulation prescribe as necessary to insure his meeting his obligations as a registrant, and each person so registered shall at all times continue to meet such prescribed minimum financial requirements" (7 U.S.C. 6f(2)). The minimum financial requirement provisions were added by an amendment enacted February 19, 1968, effective 120 days thereafter.