arecibo & aguadilla regional wastewater … & aguadilla regional wastewater treatment plants...
[…] CWA § 502, 33 U.S.C. § 1362.

13 The term POTW means “a treatment works, as defined by Section 212 of the CWA, that isowned by the State or municipality. This definition includes any devices and systems used in thestorage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of a liquidnature.” U.S. EPA Office of Water, NPDES Permit Writers’ Manual G-10 (1996); see CWA§ 212(2)(A), 33 U.S.C. § 1292(2)(A)(“[t]he term ‘treatment works’ means any devices and systemsused in the storage, treatment, recycling, and reclamation of municipal sewage or industrial wastes of aliquid nature”).

VOLUME 12

Page 8: Arecibo & Aguadilla Regional Wastewater … & AGUADILLA REGIONAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANTS 97 IN RE ARECIBO & AGUADILLA REGIONAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANTS NPDES Appeal Nos. 02-09

ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS104