are all genes equal? · are all genes equal? samantak ghosh‡ “the myopic viewpoint thinks of a...
[…] For instance, concerns about the harmful effects of patent incentive and disclosure of nuclear weapons technology lead Congress to ban patentability of such innovations in 1954.114 Moral objection over the

112 N. Sec. Co., 193 U.S. at 400-01. 113 But see Margo A. Bagley, Patent First, Ask Questions Later: Morality and

Biotechnology in Patent Law, 45 WM. & MARY L. REV. 469 (2003) (criticizing the “patent first, ask questions later” approach of United States patent law and comparing it with other jurisdictions where morality plays a more explicit role in patent law).

114 42 U.S.C. § 2181 (2006) (“No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon. Any patent granted for any such invention or discovery is revoked, and just compensation shall be made therefor [sic].”); see Dresser, supra note 106, at 404 (“Congress preferred the possible knowledge loss resulting from its decision to