arbitration of nursing home claims: oklahoma … leasure article blu2.pdf2. see bruner, 2006 ok 90,...
[…] By permitting the courts to ‘rigorously enforce’ suchagreements according to their terms, we give effect to the contractual rights and expectationsof the parties, without doing violence to the policies behind by [sic] the FAA.” (quoting VoltInfo. Scis., Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland Stanford Junior Univ., 489 U.S. 468 (1989)) (internalcitation omitted) (alteration in original)).

31. Bruner, ¶ 22, 155 P.3d at 25 (citing Shearson/Am. Express, Inc. v. McMahon, 482 U.S.220, 226-27 (1987)).

32. 12 OKLA. STAT. § 1857(A) (Supp. 2005) (“An agreement contained in a record tosubmit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to theagreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in

Page 6: ARBITRATION OF NURSING HOME CLAIMS: OKLAHOMA … leasure article blu2.pdf2. See Bruner, 2006 OK 90, 155 P.3d 16; see also Plaintiffs’ Motion for Reconsideration, or in the Alternative,

742 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60:737