arbitration of nursing home claims: oklahoma … leasure article blu2.pdf2. see bruner, 2006 ok 90,...
[…] The receipt of federal funds, however,37

came with strings attached, such as requiring state regulations to conform tofederal regulations. Pointing out that the Medicaid program in Oklahoma is38

governed by both federal law and by the Oklahoma Nursing Home Care Act

equity for the revocation of a contract.”). Also, the Oklahoma Nursing Home Care Act providesthat “[a]ny waiver by a resident or his legal representative of the right to commence an actionunder this section, whether oral or in writing, shall be null and void, and without legal force oreffect.” 63 OKLA. STAT. § 1-1939(D) (2001). Additionally, the Oklahoma Nursing Home CareAct provides that “[a]ny party to an action brought under this section shall be entitled to a trialby jury and any waiver of the right to a trial by jury, whether oral or in writing, prior to thecommencement of an action, shall be null and void, and without legal force or effect.” Id. § 1-1939(E).

33. Bruner, ¶ 23, 155 P.3d at 25.34. Id. (citing Rollings v. Thermodyne Indust., Inc., 1996 OK 6, 910 P.2d 1030; Voss v.

City of Oklahoma City, 1980 OK 148, 618 P.2d 925).35. Id. ¶ 24, 155 P.3d at 25.36. Id. ¶ 25, 155 P.3d at 25 (citing Hall v. Globe Life & Accident Ins.