appraisal review board manual...appraisal review board manual — 1texas ropert ax introduction to...
[…] Robinson, 923 S.W.2d 549, 558 (Tex. 1995)

Page 68: Appraisal Review Board Manual...Appraisal Review Board Manual — 1Texas ropert ax Introduction to Appraisal Review Boards The ARB has no role in the day-to-day operations of the ap-praisal

62 — Appraisal Review Board Manual

Professional standards appliedTexas law provides a standard of reliability that the ARB is to apply in evaluating appraisal testimony . Tax Code Section 23.01(b) requires the market value of property to be deter-mined by the application of “generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques .”311 Tax Code Section 23.01(f) pro-vides that the “selection of comparable properties and the application of appropriate adjustments for the determina-tion of an appraised value of property by any person” in an unequal appraisal protest “must be based on the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques .”312 Under Texas law, therefore, an opinion or conclusion reached without any basis, or by failing to recognize and apply the appropriate professional standards, is not worthy of ARB consideration . It is unreliable evidence .