appraisal review board manual...appraisal review board manual — 1texas ropert ax introduction to...
[…] 198 Robert J. Gloudemans, Richard R. Almy, Fundamentals of Mass Appraisal, p. 249 (2011)(IAAO publication)

199 Tex . Tax Code § 23 .0101200 Tex . Tax Code §§ 23 .011, 23 .012 and 23 .013201 Robert J. Gloudemans, Richard R. Almy, Fundamentals of Mass

Appraisal, p. 2-3 (2011) (IAAO publication); and Joseph K. Eckert, Ph.D., Robert J. Gloudemans, Richard R. Almy, Property Appraisal and Assessment Administration, p. 82 (1990) (IAAO publication)

land in mass appraisal when adequate sales data are avail-able .202 Tax Code Section 23 .013 states:

“(a) If the chief appraiser uses the market data compari-son method of appraisal to determine the market value of real property, the chief appraiser shall use comparable sales data and shall adjust the comparable sales to the subject property .