appraisal review board manual...appraisal review board manual — 1texas ropert ax introduction to...
[…] Appraisal Review Board Manual — 45

Texas Property Tax

Chapter 4 Appraisal Concepts: Market Value, Special Appraisals and Unequal Appraisal

Appraised value reflects market valueThe majority of protests filed in Texas each year involve whether the owner’s property was appraised correctly .184 Tax Code Chapter 23 sets out the standards that apply to apprais-als for property tax purposes .185 Tax Code Section 23.01(a) states “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all tax-able property is appraised at its market value as of January 1 .”186

Tax Code Section 1.04(7) specifically defines market value as follows:

“Market value” means the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if: