appraisal management companies final rule
[…] as an AMC registered with a State that adopts these requirements or as a Federally regulated

AMC.65 The rule requires AMCs to provide information to the State or States in which they

operate, to be used in determining the payment of the annual AMC National Registry fee, but

does not address or control how to calculate the number of appraisers on a network or panel for

purposes of determining the fee. The AMC National Registry fee provisions pertaining to the

calculation, assessment, and collection of the fee are addressed in FIRREA section 1109(a),

64 12 U.S.C. 3350(11) (defining an AMC subject to the minimum requirements as, in pertinent part, an entity with a “network or panel of more than 15 certified or licensed appraisers in a State or 25 or more nationally (meaning two or more States) within a given year.” 12 U.S.C. 3350(11).