appraisal management companies final rule
[…] or discretion of the ASC. Accordingly, to the extent that State exercise of such authority and

mechanisms leads to burden on small entities, such burden would be attributable to such State

implementation and/or ASC oversight expectations rather than to the final rule itself. Therefore,

State statutes that implement this requirement relating to establishing examination authority and

mechanisms are not expected to cause fee increases or new burden above the $250 overall

127 See, e.g., Vermont Statutes Title 26 § 3324 (requiring AMCs to “retain all records related to an appraisal, review, or consulting assignment for no less than five years … [and w]ith reasonable notice, a licensee or registrant shall produce any records governed by this section for inspection and copying by the board or its authorized agent.”).

70

Page 71: Appraisal Management Companies Final Rule

baseline that is assumed for purposes of this analysis.128

Similarly, the Bureau believes that other minimum requirements for AMCs under the