appraisal management companies final rule
[…] independent contractor that applies in all participating States. The commenters stated a

preference for using IRS guidance for this purpose. One commenter disagreed, suggesting that a

single definition of the term independent contractor is not needed.

The Agencies believe that additional guidance on the meaning of “independent

contractor” under the final rule facilitates compliance and, therefore, are amending the proposed

definition of appraiser panel accordingly. As noted, the definition of appraiser panel in

§ 34.211(e) provides that that an appraiser is deemed an “independent contractor” for purposes

of this rule if the appraiser is treated as such by the AMC for purposes of Federal income

taxation.52

51 12 CFR 1008.23 (“Independent contractor means an individual who performs his or her duties other than at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of an individual …”) (emphasis added). The SAFE Act was enacted as part of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub.