appendix a - wvde.state.wv.us
[…] Code §16-3-4.

1.8. Background -- The Legislature has granted the Commissioner/State Health Officer extensive powers to protect the public health, i.e., restricting the liberty of persons through measures such as quarantine, enter upon and inspecting private property, asserting authority of any epidemic or endemic conditions, compelling physical examinations and compelling vaccination. Indeed, W. Va. Code §16-3-1, provides, “the state board of health [now the Secretary] may adopt rules and regulations to obstruct and prevent the introduction or spread of smallpox or other communicable or infectious diseases into or within the State[.]”

The Legislature has declared as the public policy of this State:

19

1.8.1. That early immunization for preventable diseases represents one of the most cost-effective means of disease prevention.