appendix a - wvde.state.wv.us
[…] Instead, the rule will provide the public with information and clearly define the requirements and recommendations for immunizations for all children enrolled in a public, private, or parochial school in this state, or a state-regulated child care center.

1.3. Filing Date. -- August 3, 2015.

1.4. Effective Date. -- September 3, 2015.

1.5. Summary. -- The Bureau for Public Health is promulgating this interpretive rule to set forth the Bureau’s interpretation of the provisions of W. Va. Code §16-3-4, which provides that “[n]o child or person may be admitted or received in any of the schools of the state or a state- regulated child care center until he or she has been immunized against chickenpox, hepatitis-b, measles, meningitis, mumps, diphtheria, polio, rubella, tetanus and whooping cough or produces a certificate from the Commissioner granting the child or person an exemption from the compulsory immunization requirements of this section.” The Bureau interprets the provisions of W. Va.