appellate court ruling
[…] admission of IST defendants.

During the pendency of this appeal, the Legislature made statutory changes related

to the placement of IST defendants. Because we conclude those changes do not

materially affect the applicability of the standing order in the particular circumstances of

this case, we shall affirm the order and remand the matter to the trial court with directions

to modify the order as necessary to conform to the new statutory provisions.

BACKGROUND

Statutory Background

A person cannot be tried or sentenced while mentally incompetent. (§ 1367, subd.

(a).) A defendant is deemed mentally incompetent “if, as a result of mental disorder or

developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal

proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Ibid.)

Pursuant to section 1368, if, at any time prior to judgment in a criminal action, a doubt

arises as to the defendant’s mental competence, the court shall order a hearing to

determine the defendant’s competence. (§ 1368.) If, after a hearing, the defendant is