appeal no. 27557
[…] for some future development is not a private property right that was taken when the State
closed a neighborhood intersection.
I. Landowner’s due process claim must fail.
Landowner’s complaint included a claim for violation of due process and the trial
court granted summary judgment on this claim as well as Landowner’s inverse
condemnation claim. SR 4. Landowner’s brief makes no mention of a due process
violation and offers no argument for reversing the grant of summary judgment on this
issue. Any challenge to the trial court’s ruling is therefore waived. See SDCL 15-26A-
60(6) (requiring the argument section of the appellant’s brief to contain “the contentions
of the party with respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and the citations to
the authorities relied on.”); see also State v. Fool Bull, 2009 S.D. 36, ¶ 46, 766 N.W.2d
159, 169 (ruling that appellant waived an issue because he neither argued the issue nor
cited any authority in his appellate brief).
26
There is also no substantive basis for reversing the trial court’s ruling on the due