apf>~u.af£ oistrict f~lled opinion.pdf · susan yu law group, susan c. yu, eric m. lode; downey...
[…] ministerial projects. Furthermore, we will not infer Kem County determined no

22.

Page 23: APf>~U.Af£ OISTRICT f~llED Opinion.pdf · Susan Yu Law Group, Susan C. Yu, Eric M. Lode; Downey Brand, Steven H. ... party in interest, but it is the sole member (i.e., owner) of

significant environmental impacts were expected from the terminal where it does not

appear that Kem County independently assessed air quality impacts of the terminal.

Third, the statutory and regulatory text leads us to conclude that the prohibition in

section 21166 and Guidelines section 15162 does not apply to the circumstances of this

case. Section 21166 prohibits subsequent or supplemental environmental impact reports

only "[w]hen an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project." This

condition has not been satisfied in the present case. No environmental impact report has

been prepared for the terminal, which Air District contends is the "project" for purposes

of applying section 21166. As to subdivision (a) of Guidelines section 15162, it expands