apf>~u.af£ oistrict f~lled opinion.pdf · susan yu law group, susan c. yu, eric m. lode; downey...
[…] 55.

Page 56: APf>~U.Af£ OISTRICT f~llED Opinion.pdf · Susan Yu Law Group, Susan C. Yu, Eric M. Lode; Downey Brand, Steven H. ... party in interest, but it is the sole member (i.e., owner) of

Related to the determination whether to vacate the project approval, the trial court

also shall consider whether to "suspend any or all specific project activity or activities"

pending compliance with the writ and CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) Suspending the

operation of the sewer system would be appropriate only if the two requirements set forth

in section 21168.9, subdivision (a)(2) are satisfied. First, suspension requires a finding

"that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the consideration or

implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the project .... "

(§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) Second, the suspension appears to be limited to project activity

"that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment .... "

(§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2); see POET I, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th 761.)

In POET II, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at pages 95 through 99, this court determined

suspension of a project activity-namely, the enforcement of provisions in a regulation­