apf>~u.af£ oistrict f~lled opinion.pdf · susan yu law group, susan c. yu, eric m. lode; downey...
[…] Thus, it appears the terminal has

remained in operation during the trial court proceedings and this appeal.

On January 15, 2016, the trial court held a full hearing on the merits of the petition

for writ of mandate. In late January, the trial court issued a minute order denying the

petition. In February 2016, the trial court entered judgment denying the petition for writ

of mandate. Plaintiffs filed this appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Appellate review in CEQA lawsuits is governed by the abuse of discretion

standard set forth in section 21168.5. Consequently, our "inquiry shall extend only to

whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if

the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or

decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (§ 21168.5.)

This statutory text identifies two ways an abuse of discretion can occur, each of

which has its own standard of review. Claims that the public agency committed legal

error (i.e., did not proceed in the manner required by law) are subject to independent