“in- or out-:” the jurisdictional confusion over...
[…] PJS
Author, 01/03/-1,
Concur. KMJ.
Author, 01/03/-1,
Topic sentence, no FN needed. PJS
Page 85: “In- or Out-:” The Jurisdictional Confusion Over ...pclj.org/wp-content/blogs.dir/2/files/2012/01/816ed55433f3dfc9ce…  · Web view“In- or Out-”: The Jurisdictional Confusion

sourced.274 In the court’s view, Congress would not bury a

section intended to allow contractors to challenge decisions made

by the Secretary among mere reporting requirements.”275

Similarly, the court ruled that the plaintiff did not meet

the prudential standing requirements to challenge 10 U.S.C. §

2463(a).276 Like § 129a, the court found § 2463(a) to be merely a

legislative reporting requirement, which required the Under

Secretary for Defense to implement guidelines to “ensure that

consideration is given to using, on a regular basis, Department

of Defense civilian employees to perform . . . functions that are

performed by contractors.”277 A 2011 amendment to this statute

required the Secretary of Defense to “submit to the congressional

defense committees a report on the decisions with respect to the

conversion of functions to performance by Department of Defense

civilian employees made during fiscal year 2010;”; though the