antitrust immunity for airline alliances competitive ... · airline alliances is an understanding...
[…] review of domestic airline mergers and acquisitions. The granting of antitrust immunity to

agreements between US and foreign carriers is, however, the responsibility of the US

Department of Transportation.21 The statutory basis can be found in the 1979 International Air

Transportation Competition Act, which allows international inter-carrier agreements to be

filed before the DOT for approval and antitrust immunity.22 Under the statute, the DOT shall

approve such agreements so long as they are "not adverse to the public interest" (§

41309(b)). However applying the standard test codified in the Clayton Act demands from the

DOT that it "shall disapprove … an agreement … that substantially reduces or eliminates

competition," (§ 41309(b)(1)), unless "the agreement … is necessary to meet a serious

transportation need or to achieve important public benefits (including international comity and

foreign policy considerations)" (§ 41309(b)(1)(A)). Receiving the DOT approval is

compulsory for a successful application for antitrust immunity "to the extent necessary to

allow [the applicants] to proceed with the transaction specifically approved … and with any