andrew cuomo clean up albany
[…] legislators convicted of a felony related to their

official duties.71 Many states even have laws that

enforce pension forfeiture in the case of crimes

committed by elected officials that go beyond those

related to official activities.72 Such legislation has

even been passed by the federal government and

applies to federal legislators and employees who

commit certain crimes such as perjury, or abuse their

office and commit related felonies.73

Page 70: Andrew Cuomo Clean Up Albany

60

However, there are constitutional issues that

must be addressed. Article V, Section 7 of the New

York State Constitution clearly states that

“membership in any pension or retirement system of

the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a

contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall

not be diminished or impaired.”74 Therefore,

whatever the remedy, it would only be prospective

and apply to any new pension plan.

It is essential that New York State follow the

lead taken by dozens of other states as well as the

federal government and take the necessary steps to

protect and secure taxpayers’ dollars.