anderson v. celebrezze, 460 u.s. 780 (1983)
[…] He was a party candidatewho saw impending rejection by his party and rather than throw his support tothe party's candidate or some other existing candidacy, Anderson wanted to boltand have a second try.

77 The Court's opinion protects this particular kind of candidate—an individualwho decides well in advance to become a Presidential candidate, decides whichroute to follow in seeking a position on the general election ballot, and, afterseeing his hopes turn to ashes, wants to try another route. The Court's opiniondraws no line; I presume that a State must wait until all party nominees are

Section 3513.257 provides, in pertinent part:

"Each person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office forwhich candidates may be nominated at a primary election, except personsdesiring to become independent joint candidates for the offices of governor andlieutenant governor, shall file no later than four p.m. of the seventy-fifth daybefore the day of the primary election immediately preceding the generalelection at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters, a statement ofcandidacy and nominating petition as provided in section 3513.261 [3513.26.1]of the Revised Code. . . ." Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 3513.257 (Supp.1982).