an overview of litigating claims against political ... · pdf filean overview of litigating...
[…] ◦ Qualified immunity principles are applicable to all levels of government officials, not just high level government officials, and are determined by the highly fact-specific nature of qualified immunity analysis. Fn. 17 at 562.

WVDHHR, et al. v. Payne, 746 S.E.2d 554 (2013) cntd.

◦ W.Va. caselaw dealing with qualified immunity as pertains to licensing activities involving a State agency, as opposed to a political subdivision, does not exist.

◦ As a result, the Court adopted W.V. Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act W.Va. Code § 29-12A-1 et seq. W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9), which expressly provides that political subdivisions are immune from liability for claims resulting from “licensing power or functions including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority.” in its determination that this reasoning has equal application to qualified immunity for State licensing functions.

◦ In McCormick v. WalMart Stores (W.Va. 2004), the Court found, “the reason for establishing such immunity is readily understandable.