an overview of litigating claims against political ... · pdf filean overview of litigating...
[…] Pt. 6 of City of St. Albans v. Botkins, 228 W.Va. 393, 719 S.E.2d. 863 (2011).

Tenney v. Morgantown Utility Board, 2013 W.Va. LEXIS 515 (2013)

◦ Petitioner alleged negligence by political subdivision's employees in

maintaining catwalk after Petitioner applied for and received workers’ comp benefits under his employer’s policy after falling from a catwalk. MUB afforded immunity.

◦ W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(11) is unambiguous in application: “a political

subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from [a]ny claim covered by a workers’ compensation law or any employer’s liability law.”

◦ Upheld O’Dell v. Town of Gauley Bridge, establishing conditions to afford a political subdivision immunity under W.Va.