litigating dog bite claims: pursuing or defending personal...
[…] Coward, 293Ga. App. 316, 318-319 (2008).

If Plaintiff fails to demonstrate the owner had knowledge ofprior aggression by the dog, the result is summary judgment forthe Defendant dog owner.

Steagald v. Eason, 300 Ga 717 (2017)has expanded whatconstitutes “knowledge of prior aggression” to include priorincidents of “snapping”, “attempting to bite”, or “nickedsomeone with its teeth”.

Growling and barking at people does not put the owner onnotice of a dogs propensity to attack people. See Suppanand Custer.

14

Proving careless management orallowing the dog to go at liberty

Under O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7, The victim must provethat the injury resulted from carelessmanagement or by allowing the animal to go atliberty.

The use of the word “and” in the followingsentence of the statue compels this requirement: “a person who owns or keeps a vicious or

dangerous animal of any kind and who, by carelessmanagement or by allowing the animal to go atliberty, causes injury to another person who doesnot provoke the injury by his own act may be liablein damages to the person so injured.”

Under O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7, The victim must provethat the injury resulted from carelessmanagement or by allowing the animal to go atliberty.

The use of the word “and” in the followingsentence of the statue compels this requirement: “a person who owns or keeps a vicious or

dangerous animal of any kind and who, by carelessmanagement or by allowing the animal to go atliberty, causes injury to another person who doesnot provoke the injury by his own act may be liablein damages to the person so injured.”

15

Careless management vsallowing the dog to go at liberty