litigating dog bite claims: pursuing or defending personal...
[…] A landlord can be held liable for negligence forallowing a vicious dog to live on the landlord’spremises after he became aware that the dog has ahistory of biting people, but took no steps to remedythe hazard on the property(biting dog), despitehaving the opportunity and right to do so. (even sothe attack has to occur in a “common area”)

17

Landlord liability for dog bites A landlord or landowner in Georgia is required to keep his

property safe for visitors to the extent established by twokey statues, one of which has been interpreted to makehim liable for dog bite injuries.

O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 states: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied

invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premisesfor any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such personsfor injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care inkeeping the premises and approaches safe.”

This imposes liability for negligence in keeping just thecommon areas of the premises safe, the “common areas”being defined as those parts of the premises to which alltenants and others are allowed access. Maloof v.Blackmon, 105 Ga. App 207(1962).

In Lidster v. Jones 176 Ga. App. 392 (1985), O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 was held to impose liability upon a landlord that 1. knewa dog was dangerous and 2. the bite occurred in acommon area of the apartment building.

A landlord or landowner in Georgia is required to keep hisproperty safe for visitors to the extent established by twokey statues, one of which has been interpreted to makehim liable for dog bite injuries.

O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 states: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied

invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premisesfor any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such personsfor injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care inkeeping the premises and approaches safe.”

This imposes liability for negligence in keeping just thecommon areas of the premises safe, the “common areas”being defined as those parts of the premises to which alltenants and others are allowed access. Maloof v.Blackmon, 105 Ga. App 207(1962).