an evaluation of mississippi’s medicolegal death ... report #514 vii an evaluation of...
[…] The following subsections describe the work required by statute that falls into these categories and further discusses what the office is doing to comply with these mandates.

PEER Report #514

10

Services to Local Death Investigators

State law empowers the State Medical Examiner to provide certain services to local death investigators. Of critical importance are the performance of autopsies and the provision of training to the individual county medical examiners and county medical examiner investigators.

Autopsies

MISS. CODE ANN. Section 41-61-65 (1) (1972) provides, with respect to the performance of autopsies:

If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made for the purpose of determining the primary and/or contributing cause of death, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the State Medical Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the State Medical Examiner. . . .

Thus the statute contemplates the State Medical Examiner’s Office providing local death medical examiners with a source of expertise in conducting forensic science to determine the manner and cause of death in certain cases.