an evaluation of mississippi’s medicolegal death ... report #514 vii an evaluation of...
[…] Should the Legislature change state laws dealing with death investigation?

Several sections of the MISSISSIPPI CODE addressing the authority of the State Medical Examiner are unclear as to the office’s authority in critical areas of death investigation.

Ambiguity in Law Regarding Decisionmaking Authority

Some provisions of current law are ambiguous as to where authority lies for making certain critical decisions regarding death investigations.

Who determines whether the State Medical Examiner or a designated pathologist will perform an autopsy? MISS. CODE ANN. Section 41-61-65 (1) (1972) provides the following:

If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case, it is advisable and in the public interest that an autopsy or other study be made for the purpose of determining the primary and/or

The reliance on designated pathologists over the past twenty years to conduct autopsies in deaths affecting the public interest and a corresponding increase in the tendency for mistakes and other errors based on the NAME standards has not been closely monitored.

PEER Report #514 25

contributing cause of death, an autopsy or other study shall be made by the State Medical Examiner or by a competent pathologist designated by the State Medical Examiner.

Personnel of the State Medical Examiner’s Office have noted that this provision is unclear as to whether the local death investigators can simply choose a designated pathologist to perform the autopsy or must first contact the State Medical Examiner’s Office.