an essential business law handbook · 2020-04-11 · constitute legal advice. always consult with a...
[…] If the answer is something concrete like “customers” or “sales contacts” – then the agreement is likely enforceable. If you struggle to come up with an answer or the answer is “I don’t want the employee -working somewhere else” – then the agreement is potentially invalid.

A non-solicitation agreement, on the other hand, is a promise not to interfere with the employer’s actual business by stealing their customers and employees. The non-solicitation is easier to enforce than a non-compete for several reasons. First, a non-solicitation agreement is NOT subject to MCL 445.774a because it does not “expressly prohibit[] an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment.” Thus, the statutory “reasonableness” requirements set forth above do not apply. Second, the non-solicitation by its nature is directly tied to legitimate competitive interests. There is little question that a business’s customers and employees are valuable assets.