united states district court for the eastern · pdf file · 2016-07-12the...
[…] Penny Pritzker, who served as national finance chairwoman of his first White House bid and
raised more than $500,000 for his reelection.”24
Moreover, Governor McDonnell’s predecessors engaged in indistinguishable conduct,
further negating any inference that Governor McDonnell acted with corrupt intent. Virginia law
does not limit the amount of gifts that a political official can receive and, in fact, it expressly
exempts from criminal prosecution the receipt of gifts with a frequency that gives rise to an
appearance of misuse of office. See Va. Code § 2.2-3103(9) (“Violations of this subdivision
shall not be subject to criminal law penalties.”). It is consequently routine for Virginia
politicians to accept large gifts and donations, and the mere acceptance of such gifts cannot
support an inference of corrupt intent.
Confirming as much, Governor McDonnell’s predecessor, Democratic Governor Tim