supreme court of the united states - lewis & clark law school
[…] motion, finding that 25 U.S.C. § 1321(a)(1) (1968) limited the scope of Public Law 280 such
that it did not grant Oregon jurisdiction over Indian Country that came to be designated as
such after 1953.6 Id. at 294. Since the Burns Paiute Reservation was not established until
1972, the District Court held that it was not a part of the Indian Country over which Oregon
had assumed jurisdiction in 1953. Id. However, the Ninth Circuit did not agree with the
reasoning of the District Court and vacated its decision. Id. at 295.
Instead of agreeing with the District Court, the Ninth Circuit held that § 1321(a)(1)
does not apply to the six States enumerated in Public Law 280. Id. at 294. Thus, it is only to
6 25 U.S.C. § 1321(a)(1) is the modified version of the uncodified § 7 of Public Law 280. It grants “any State
not having jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian Country
within such State to assume with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian Country or part
thereof which could be affected by such assumption.” The original § 7 did not require tribal consent.
xxviii
States not having criminal jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in
Indian Country that § 1321(a)(1) applies, and it is only these states that must obtain tribal
consent before assumption of jurisdiction. Id.