supreme court of the united states - environmental defense fund
[…] under” the Act. 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(3) (emphasis
added). These “other” emissions standards include
new source performance standards, 42 U.S.C. 7411,
which indisputably apply to non-NAAQS air
pollutants, including greenhouse gases, as this Court
recognized in American Electric Power, 131 S. Ct. at
2537. See also Pet.App. 612a.
The NAAQS-only arguments are marred by
other logic errors. Petitioners and Judge Kavanaugh
37
emphasize that while the Act’s visibility provision
defines “major stationary sources” by reference to
threshold amounts of “any pollutant,” 42 U.S.C.
7491(g), EPA’s regulatory guidance limits the
program to “visibility-impairing” pollutants. See
Pet.App. 654a; UARG Pet. 22. But this merely
reflects explicit statutory text limiting the scope of
the visibility provisions to “any air pollutant which
may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute
to any impairment of visibility in any such area.” 42
U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(A); see also id. 7491(c)(1)–(2). No
similar limitation on the term “any air pollutant” is
found in Section 169(1). Some PSD provisions are
expressly linked to the NAAQS (e.g., Section
163(b)(4), cited by Judge Kavanaugh, Pet.App. 645a,