supreme court of the united states - environmental defense fund
[…] added). These “other” emissions standards include

new source performance standards, 42 U.S.C. 7411,

which indisputably apply to non-NAAQS air

pollutants, including greenhouse gases, as this Court

recognized in American Electric Power, 131 S. Ct. at

2537. See also Pet.App. 612a.

The NAAQS-only arguments are marred by

other logic errors. Petitioners and Judge Kavanaugh

Page 51: Supreme Court of the United States - Environmental Defense Fund

37

emphasize that while the Act’s visibility provision

defines “major stationary sources” by reference to

threshold amounts of “any pollutant,” 42 U.S.C.

7491(g), EPA’s regulatory guidance limits the

program to “visibility-impairing” pollutants. See

Pet.App. 654a; UARG Pet. 22. But this merely

reflects explicit statutory text limiting the scope of

the visibility provisions to “any air pollutant which

may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute

to any impairment of visibility in any such area.” 42

U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(A); see also id. 7491(c)(1)–(2). No

similar limitation on the term “any air pollutant” is

found in Section 169(1). Some PSD provisions are

expressly linked to the NAAQS (e.g., Section

163(b)(4), cited by Judge Kavanaugh, Pet.App. 645a,