state of new hampshire public utilities commission dt 09-044
[…] preempted by federal law. To date, the FCC has declined to decide whether fixed or nomadic
Voice over IP voice services are “telecommunications services” subject to joint federal-state
regulation or deregulated “information services” under federal law.
A. Comcast and Time Warner are offering Telephone Service to the Public under New Hampshire Law.
This docket presents issues of first impression in New Hampshire. In order to determine
the scope of our regulatory authority, we look first to the plain meaning of the applicable statute.
RSA 362:2, I states, in part, that:
[t]he term ‘public utility’ shall include every corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any court, except municipal corporations and county corporations operating within their corporate limits, owning, operating or managing any plant or equipment or any part of the same for the conveyance of telephone or telegraph messages . . . for the public.
DT 09-044 - 41 -
Accordingly, if a provider of cable voice services falls within this definition, it is subject to
regulation as a public utility under New Hampshire law. The statutory definition of a
telecommunications public utility includes three elements: 1) the ownership, operation or
management of plant or equipment or any part thereof, 2) for the conveyance of telephone or
telegraph messages, and 3) for the public.
Because there is no real dispute that Comcast and Time Warner – either directly or
indirectly through affiliates – own, operate or manage plant or equipment to facilitate the
conveyance of “messages” for the public, our determination turns on whether the messages that