state of new hampshire public utilities commission dt 09-044
[…] 2010) (“Net Neutrality Order”) at ¶ 70 and fn. 345.
The FCC and federal courts have found that nomadic VoIP is an interstate service and that
state regulation is preempted. The FCC has not ruled on the regulatory status of cable voice
service. Some states have found cable voice to be a regulated utility service while others have
found it to be subject only to federal regulation; many states are awaiting federal guidance.
In this case we consider whether Comcast Digital Voice [and TWC Digital Phone and
Business Class Phone] are public utility services regulated under New Hampshire law. RSA
362:2, I defines a public utility to include an entity “owning, operating or managing any plant or
equipment or any part of the same for the conveyance of telephone or telegraph messages . . . for
the public.” From the user’s perspective, the VoIP services offered by Comcast and Time
Warner function in a manner similar to that of traditional telephone service, and the essential
conveyance of messages is the same, albeit with the use of different technology at certain points