state of new hampshire site evaluation ......2016/01/12 · 1 state of new hampshire site...
[…] Vice Chairman Burack 44, 45
MOTION BY VICE CHAIRMAN BURACK to adjourn 46 SECOND BY COMMISSIONER BAILEY 46
VOTE ON THE MOTION 46
{SEC 2015-08} [Public Meeting] {01-12-16}
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
4
P R O C E E D I N G
CHAIRMAN HONIGBERG: We're going to get
started. We're here this morning in SEC Docket 2015-08,
which is the Tennessee Gas Pipeline LLC anticipated
petition to the Site Evaluation Committee regarding a
pipeline in the southwestern part of the state, running
along the southern towns. We're going to resume our
discussion of our obligation under RSA 162-H:10-b, which
requires us to "consider intervention in the Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission proceedings involving the
siting of high pressure gas pipelines in order to protect
the state of New Hampshire." And, that is a quote from
the statute.
Before we go further, let's see who's
here.
VICE CHAIRMAN BURACK: Good morning.
Tom Burack, Commissioner of Department of Environmental
Services.
CHAIRMAN HONIGBERG: Martin Honigberg of
the Public Utilities Commission.