state of new hampshire site evaluation ......2016/01/12 · 1 state of new hampshire site...
[…] again, would just be one of multiple factors.
I think that that standard is perhaps a
little different from the standard that I think is
specified here in this new statutory provision that
requires us to consider intervening "to protect the
{SEC 2015-08} [Public Meeting] {01-12-16}
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
13
interests of the state", but I'm not sure I got that
exactly right. Does somebody have the exact statutory
language in front of them? I apologize here. Here we go.
So, again, just the language of 162-H,
Section 10-b, Section IV, reads "The committee shall
consider intervention in Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission proceedings involving the siting of high
pressure gas pipelines in order to protect the interest of
the state of New Hampshire."
So, I think it's a slightly different
test, arguably, from what's a public -- what's in the
public interest or not. But I certainly would agree that
there is probably some not insignificant overlap between
those two different standards.
I am, like you, Commissioner Bailey, I