recent case law developments 2015-17 · an llc, unilaterally transferred for no consideration...
[…] guarantees and never experienced harm or injury related to Cell’s
failure to secure the line of credit. Environmental was not required
26
to pay on the line of credit, and there is no evidence in the record
that Environmental experience any negative consequences relating
to high Hi-Tek’s ultimate failure to repay the line of credit.....
Because Environmental was not a party to the relevant agreements,
and because Environmental did not experience and injury-in-fact,
Environmental lacked standing to sue Cell.
In addition, the court discussed Minnesota Statutes § 322B.88, which provides in part that
a LLC’s member “is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against [and LLC] except when ….
the proceeding involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility of that member and that
claim has some basis other than the member’s status as a member.” Environmental argued this
statute should give it standing to pursue the claims on behalf of its members. The argument was
not successful. Applying the statute, the court found:
Here, Environmental’s members signed personal guarantees
relating to their Environmental membership, but not as