recent case law developments 2015-17 · an llc, unilaterally transferred for no consideration...
[…] 26

to pay on the line of credit, and there is no evidence in the record

that Environmental experience any negative consequences relating

to high Hi-Tek’s ultimate failure to repay the line of credit.....

Because Environmental was not a party to the relevant agreements,

and because Environmental did not experience and injury-in-fact,

Environmental lacked standing to sue Cell.

In addition, the court discussed Minnesota Statutes § 322B.88, which provides in part that

a LLC’s member “is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against [and LLC] except when ….

the proceeding involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility of that member and that

claim has some basis other than the member’s status as a member.” Environmental argued this

statute should give it standing to pursue the claims on behalf of its members. The argument was

not successful. Applying the statute, the court found:

Here, Environmental’s members signed personal guarantees

relating to their Environmental membership, but not as