overcoming obstacles to discovery and investigation in federal court peter offenbecher
[…] to trial

THE COURT’S INHERENT POWER TO CONTROL ITS CALENDAR

United States v. W.R. Grace, 526 F.3d 499, 508-12 (9th Cir. 2008)(en banc)

GET AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING ON ANYTHING WHERE YOU CAN CALL THE

AGENTS TO TESTIFY

Get the Jencks (Rule 26.2 (g)) [preliminary hearing, sentencing

hearing, revocation hearing, detention hearing, suppression hearing]

GET THE AGENTS TESTIFYING UNDER OATH

Because you know what’s going to happen

Get the agents and witnesses talking to the

AUSAs, so that NEW BRADY AND

RULE 16 MATERIAL will be

generated

USE THE RULES OF

PROFESSONAL

CONDUCT

28 U.S.C. Section 530B(a) (also known as the “Citizen’s Protection Act of 1998”) (“An attorney for the

Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in

each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same

manner as other attorneys in that State.”);

28 C.F.R. § 77.3 (“In all criminal investigations and prosecutions . . . attorneys for the government shall

conform their conduct and activities to the state rules and laws, and federal local court rules.”)