overcoming obstacles to discovery and investigation in federal court peter offenbecher
[…] GET THE AGENTS TESTIFYING UNDER OATH

Because you know what’s going to happen

Get the agents and witnesses talking to the

AUSAs, so that NEW BRADY AND

RULE 16 MATERIAL will be

generated

USE THE RULES OF

PROFESSONAL

CONDUCT

28 U.S.C. Section 530B(a) (also known as the “Citizen’s Protection Act of 1998”) (“An attorney for the

Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in

each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same

manner as other attorneys in that State.”);

28 C.F.R. § 77.3 (“In all criminal investigations and prosecutions . . . attorneys for the government shall

conform their conduct and activities to the state rules and laws, and federal local court rules.”)

RPC 3.8(d)The prosecutor in a criminal case shall . . . (d) make timely disclosure to the defense of all evidence or information known to the prosecutor that tends to negate the guilt of the accused or mitigates the offense.See ABA Formal Op. 09-454, at (July 8, 2009))