new york - complaint
[…] exploiting differences in tax rates applicable to corporations, individuals and
investment returns taxed at preferential rates (e.g., qualified dividend income and
- 16 -
long term capital gain), and by (3) exploiting tax deferral on income realized
through tax-deferred plans (i.e., retirement plans).
70. Vanguard’s at-cost structure was established under the FSA, under which the
Funds “establish[ed] a company to provide [services] at-cost to be wholly-owned by
the Funds.” Thus Vanguard is operating under precisely the type of agreement
targeted by Section 211(5). Vanguard is a “taxpayer [that] conducts its activity or
business under an[] agreement, arrangement or understanding [ ] to benefit its
members or stockholders, [ ] by entering into [ ] transactions at [ ] less than a fair
price which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, might have
been paid or received.”
71. Arms length prices reflect opposing interests—the reverse of the alignment of
interests intended by Vanguard’s mutual ownership structure. They are the prices
that would be charged by unrelated parties bargaining at arms length. See Treas.
Reg. 1.482-1(b).