new york - complaint
[…] five other states.
25. The arms-length transaction principle is a bedrock tax principle that
permeates the legal framework of virtually every tax assessed based on value.
Thus, among numerous examples:
i. Wealthy individuals may not sell their property to their heirs at
bargain prices to avoid U.S. estate tax;
ii. Used car sales may not be reported at bargain prices to avoid state
sales tax; and
iii. U.S. corporations may not sell products or services at bargain prices to
foreign affiliates—or to their U.S. shareholders—to avoid federal or state
corporate income tax.
26. Under Section 211(5), “if a taxpayer conducts its activity or business under
any agreement, arrangement or understanding in such manner as either directly or
indirectly to benefit its members or stockholders, or any of them, or any person or
persons directly or indirectly interested in such activity or business, by entering
into any transaction at more or less than a fair price which, but for such agreement,
arrangement or understanding, might have been paid or received [New York may
- 7 -
tax] the taxpayer [on the income] which, but for such agreement, arrangement or
understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction.”
27. Under Section 482, the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) may adjust income,
deductions, or other items among businesses owned or controlled by the same
interests in order to properly reflect income or prevent evasion of taxes.
28. New York courts have held that:
i.