public access
[…] * For individual single-family residences not part of a development planned for more than four parcels

* Public access pathways required for dikes, levees, similar structures. WAC 173-26-221(3)(c)(iv)

* SMPs must include provisions to minimize the impacts to existing views from public property or substantial numbers of residences. WAC 173-26-221(4)(d)(iv)

* SMPs must assure that public access improvements do not result in a net loss of shoreline ecological functions. WAC 173-26-221(4)(d)(v)

*SMPs must comply with the

Guidelines

*RCW 90.58.080(1) requires that “[l]ocal governments shall develop or amend a master program for regulation of uses of the shorelines of the state consistent with the required elements of the guidelines adopted by the department ….”

*90.58.030(3)(c) provides in part that a “‘[c]omprehensive master program update’ means a master program that fully achieves the procedural and substantive requirements of the department guidelines effective January 17, 2004, as now or hereafter amended;”

*Public Trust Doctrine