public access
[…] 2 Downloads

Preview:

Click to see full reader

DESCRIPTION

Public Access. Hot Issues in Shoreline Master Program Updates Tim Trohimovich, AICP, JD, Futurewise. Increasing public access is one of the policies of the Shoreline Management Act (SMA). RCW 90.58.020 Public access improvements are also a priority use. RCW 90.58.020 - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

Hot Issues in Shoreline Master Program Updates

Tim Trohimovich, AICP, JD, Futurewise

*Public Access

*SMA requires public access

*Increasing public access is one of the policies of the Shoreline Management Act (SMA). RCW 90.58.020

*Public access improvements are also a priority use. RCW 90.58.020

*RCW 90.58.100(2)(b) requires Shoreline Master Programs (SMPs) to include “[a] public access element making provision for public access to publicly owned areas”

*Guidelines Require Planning for Public Access

*The guidelines identify public access as one of the issues that may need to be addressed comprehensively in the update. WAC 173-26-201(1)(d)

*Existing and potential shoreline public access sites are to be inventoried. WAC 173-26-201(3)(c)(vi)