introduction to employment law 101
[…] The US Communications Decency Act of 1996. 47 USCS § 223. CDA protects children from pornography on the Internet: (a) Prohibited acts generally. Whoever …   (1) in interstate or foreign communications…      (A) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly… (i) makes, creates, or solicits, and  (ii) initiates the transmission of, any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene or child pornography, with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person;”

The Protection of Children from Sexual Predators Act of 1998 – 18 USCS §2252: “(a) Any person who…   (1) knowingly transports or ships in interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails, any visual depiction, if… the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; …”

State LawsState Laws

DKamber@FLBlaw.com21

State Laws (for example):

Criminal solicitation to commit a crime in Pennsylvania;Unlawful contact or communication and corrupting minors

in Pennsylvania; andMegan’s Law;Criminal solicitation for involuntary deviate sexual