glasscock, vice chancellor · david a. dorey and elizabeth a ... p.c., mclean, virginia, attorneys...
[…] threat” to the Fund’s charitable purpose. I therefore decline to invalidate his
removal on the basis that the Defendants breached their fiduciary duties either to
the Bishop personally or to the Fund’s beneficiaries.
2. The 2011 and 2012 Elections
In addition to challenging the Defendants’ decision to remove Bishop Gassis
from the Fund’s board in 2013, the Plaintiff seeks to invalidate Shea’s May 2011
removal, Forte’s August 2012 removal, Hunt and Hunter-Hall’s June 2011
election, and Neil’s August 2013 election. Section 225 confers on this Court
jurisdiction to “hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment,
removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation, and the right
of any person to hold or continue to hold such office,” “[u]pon application of any
46
stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested . . . .”121 I
have already determined that Bishop Gassis no longer holds a director seat on the
Fund’s board of directors, as he was validly removed by a two-thirds vote of