glasscock, vice chancellor · david a. dorey and elizabeth a ... p.c., mclean, virginia, attorneys...
[…] preventing the Fund from using Bishop Gassis’s name and likeness.
On April 21, 2014, the Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss all counts of
the Verified First Amended Complaint. On May 7, 2014, I held a one-day trial on
the counts related to the Plaintiff’s Section 225 claim, and heard oral argument on
84 The numbered counts in the Verified First Amended Complaint begin at “II;” I present those counts here in the order they are listed in the Verified First Amended Complaint.
29
the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss. In the interest of providing the parties a quick
resolution of the Section 225 claim, I address only those counts in this
Memorandum Opinion.
III. ANALYSIS
The Plaintiff seeks relief under 8 Del. C. § 225, which provides that “[u]pon
application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is
contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any
election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any
corporation . . . .”85 The Plaintiff seeks to invalidate: