general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · c. be a graduate of a funeral...
[…] and the production of papers and records before the Board in any hearing, investigation, or
proceeding conducted by it. Members of the Board's staff or the sheriff or other appropriate
official of any county of this State shall serve all notices, subpoenas, and other papers given to
them by the President of the Board for service in the same manner as process issued by any court
of record. Any person who neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena issued by the Board shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 15. G.S. 90-210.124 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-210.124. Authorizing agent.
…
(b) A person who does not exercise his or her right to dispose of the decedent's body
under subdivision (a)(2) of this section within five days of notification or 10 days from date of
death, whichever is earlier, shall be deemed to have waived his or her right to authorize
Page 18 Session Law 2018-78 House Bill 529
disposition of the decedent's body or to contest disposition in accordance with this section.
Pursuant to G.S. 130A-415(c) or (j), upon such a waiver, and upon the Commissioner of
Anatomy declining or failing to request delivery of the dead body, the director of social services
having the duty to dispose of the human remains shall become vested with all interests and rights
to the dead body and shall authorize and arrange for disposition, including cremation.
…."
SECTION 16. G.S. 90-210.125 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-210.125. Authorization to cremate.
(a) A crematory licensee shall not cremate human remains until it has received a
cremation authorization form signed by an authorizing agent. The cremation authorization form