general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · c. be a graduate of a funeral...
[…] "§ 90-210.125. Authorization to cremate.
(a) A crematory licensee shall not cremate human remains until it has received a
cremation authorization form signed by an authorizing agent. The cremation authorization form
shall be prescribed by the Board and shall contain at a minimum the following information:
…
(9) A representation that the human remains do not contain a pacemaker that is
not approved for cremation by the pacemaker's manufacturer or proper
regulating agency or any other material or implant that may be potentially
hazardous to the person performing the cremation.
…."
SECTION 17. G.S. 90-210.129 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-210.129. Cremation procedures.
(a) In deaths For any death occurring in North Carolina certified by the attending
physician or other person authorized by law to sign a death certificate under the supervision of a
physician, the body shall not be cremated before the crematory licensee receives a death
certificate signed by the attending physician person authorized to sign the death certificate, which
shall contain at a minimum the following information:
…
(c1) For any death occurring outside North Carolina, a crematory licensee shall not
cremate a dead human body without first obtaining a copy of burial-transit permit issued by the
jurisdiction where the death occurred and one of the following documents: