for the district of columbia leandra english, plaintiff...leandra english, plaintiff, v. donald j....
[…] provisions that Congress has included in other statutes. Addressing the General Services
Administration, for instance, Congress has provided that when there is a vacancy in the position
apply across many agencies. The question whether “absence or unavailability” refers to vacancies is separate from—and antecedent to—the question of which statute is more specific.
Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 25 Filed 12/06/17 Page 10 of 30
11
of Administrator, “the Deputy Administrator is Acting Administrator . . . unless the President
designates another officer of the Federal Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 302 (emphasis added); see also 38
U.S.C. § 304 (“Unless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall
be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs . . . in the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary.”
(emphasis added)). Indeed, in the case of yet another single-director independent agency—the
Social Security Administration—Congress provided that “[t]he Deputy Commissioner shall
be Acting Commissioner” in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner