for the district of columbia leandra english, plaintiff...leandra english, plaintiff, v. donald j....
[…] See Olympic Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass’n v. Dir., Office of Thrift Supervision, 732 F.Supp. 1183, 1199–1200 (D.D.C. 1990); Williams, 360 F.Supp. at 1369. And there is nothing unusual about Dodd-Frank’s mandatory succession plan. Congress has passed numerous other laws providing for automatic succession of agency heads without input from the President, or requiring the President to choose from within a narrow band of non-Senate-confirmed options. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f); 15 U.S.C. § 633(b)(1) (“The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administrator…”); 20 U.S.C. § 3412(a)(1) (“. . . in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary shall act as Secretary”); 29 U.S.C. § 552 (“The Deputy Secretary shall . . . perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed.”).
Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 25 Filed 12/06/17 Page 18 of 30
19
terms, see § 3349c(1), and if it does apply then it is overridden by mandatory language in Dodd-
Frank, see § 5491(b)(5)(B). The government’s statutory arguments thus fail. And without a valid