for the district of columbia leandra english, plaintiff...leandra english, plaintiff, v. donald j....
[…] positions, including the appointment of “any member . . . to any board, commission, or similar
entity that (A) is composed of multiple members; and (B) governs an independent establishment
or Government corporation.” 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1). In its recent memo, OLC recognized the
importance of that strict limitation on presidential power under the FVRA: “As this provision
illustrates, Congress has indeed determined that some positions with hallmarks of independence
should not be filled on an acting basis through the Vacancies Reform Act.” OLC Memo at 7.
Although OLC discussed § 3349c(1), it overlooked a critical fact: the CFPB Director falls
within this exclusion because she also serves as a member of an independent, multi-member
board—namely, the Board of Directors of the FDIC. See 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1)(B) (“The
management of the Corporation shall be vested in a Board of Directors consisting of 5 members
. . . 1 of whom shall be the Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.”). By statute,
the FDIC Board of Directors is a “board . . . composed of multiple members” that governs an
independent Government corporation. 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1); 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1); Community
Financial Servs. Assoc. of Am., Ltd. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 132 F. Supp. 3d 98, 106 (D.D.C. 2015);
see also Henry B. Hogue et al., Independence of Federal Financial Regulators, Congressional Research
Service (Feb. 28, 2017). Further, Congress has made clear that in the absence of a CFPB
Director, the CFPB’s Acting Director automatically becomes a member of this independent
board. See 12 U.S.C. § 1812(d)(2) (providing that, “[i]n the event of a vacancy in . . . the office of
Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and pending the appointment of a
Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 25 Filed 12/06/17 Page 16 of 30
17
successor, . . . the acting Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau . . . shall be a
member of the Board of Directors in the place of the . . . Director”).
Thus, when the President attempted to designate Mr. Mulvaney as the Acting Director of
the CFPB—and thus as a member of the FDIC Board of Directors—he exceeded his authority
under the FVRA. The purported appointment of Mr. Mulvaney is therefore invalid.