for the district of columbia leandra english, plaintiff...leandra english, plaintiff, v. donald j....
[…] positions, including the appointment of “any member . . . to any board, commission, or similar

entity that (A) is composed of multiple members; and (B) governs an independent establishment

or Government corporation.” 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1). In its recent memo, OLC recognized the

importance of that strict limitation on presidential power under the FVRA: “As this provision

illustrates, Congress has indeed determined that some positions with hallmarks of independence

should not be filled on an acting basis through the Vacancies Reform Act.” OLC Memo at 7.

Although OLC discussed § 3349c(1), it overlooked a critical fact: the CFPB Director falls

within this exclusion because she also serves as a member of an independent, multi-member

board—namely, the Board of Directors of the FDIC. See 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1)(B) (“The

management of the Corporation shall be vested in a Board of Directors consisting of 5 members

. . . 1 of whom shall be the Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.”). By statute,

the FDIC Board of Directors is a “board . . . composed of multiple members” that governs an

independent Government corporation. 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1); 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1); Community

Financial Servs. Assoc. of Am., Ltd. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 132 F. Supp. 3d 98, 106 (D.D.C. 2015);

see also Henry B. Hogue et al., Independence of Federal Financial Regulators, Congressional Research

Service (Feb. 28, 2017). Further, Congress has made clear that in the absence of a CFPB

Director, the CFPB’s Acting Director automatically becomes a member of this independent

board. See 12 U.S.C. § 1812(d)(2) (providing that, “[i]n the event of a vacancy in . . . the office of

Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and pending the appointment of a

Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 25 Filed 12/06/17 Page 16 of 30

Page 17: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LEANDRA ENGLISH, Plaintiff...LEANDRA ENGLISH, Plaintiff, v. DONALD J. TRUMP and JOHN M. MULVANEY, Defendants. Case No. 1:17-cv-02534 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT

   

17  

successor, . . . the acting Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau . . . shall be a

member of the Board of Directors in the place of the . . . Director”).

Thus, when the President attempted to designate Mr. Mulvaney as the Acting Director of

the CFPB—and thus as a member of the FDIC Board of Directors—he exceeded his authority

under the FVRA. The purported appointment of Mr. Mulvaney is therefore invalid.