for the district of columbia leandra english, plaintiff...leandra english, plaintiff, v. donald j....
[…] The question whether “absence or unavailability” refers to vacancies is separate from—and antecedent to—the question of which statute is more specific.

Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 25 Filed 12/06/17 Page 10 of 30

Page 11: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LEANDRA ENGLISH, Plaintiff...LEANDRA ENGLISH, Plaintiff, v. DONALD J. TRUMP and JOHN M. MULVANEY, Defendants. Case No. 1:17-cv-02534 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT

   

11  

of Administrator, “the Deputy Administrator is Acting Administrator . . . unless the President

designates another officer of the Federal Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 302 (emphasis added); see also 38

U.S.C. § 304 (“Unless the President designates another officer of the Government, the Deputy Secretary shall

be Acting Secretary of Veterans Affairs . . . in the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary.”

(emphasis added)). Indeed, in the case of yet another single-director independent agency—the

Social Security Administration—Congress provided that “[t]he Deputy Commissioner shall

be Acting Commissioner” in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner