food labeling litigation: exposing gaps in the fda’s ... · pdf filefood labeling class...
[…] 59 Marquez v. Overseas Food Distributors, No. BC 535015 (Cal. Super., Los Angeles County Jan. 32, 2014).
60 Ebin v. Kangadis Food Inc., No. 1:13-cv-2311 (S.D.N.Y.).
61 Merrell Dow Pharm. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 806–07, 810 (1986); Holloway v. Bristol-Myers Corp., 485 F.2d 986, 997 (D.C. Cir. 1973). See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4 (2001) (“The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncom-pliance with the [FDCA]”).
62 21 U.S.C. § 343–1(a).
63 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 et seq. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660 (“Any food is misbrand-ed if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”).
64 See, e.g., Class Action Complaint at 1–2, Janney v. Gen. Mills, 944 F. Supp. 2d 806 (N.D. Cal. 2013) (No. 4:12-cv-03919-PJH) (alleging violations of California’s Unfair Competition Law, False Advertising Law, and unjust enrich-ment); Class Action Complaint at 2, Briseño v.