electronically filed nov 16, 2020 clerk of supreme …clerk of the supreme court, judicial branch...
[…] protect privilege is made, law enforcement must honor that request. It may not
force an arrestee to waive the attorney-client privilege to exercise the rights
articulated in § 804.20.
As a starting point, the actual consultation with an attorney via telephone
must be confidential. While the initial making of the call is required to be in the
presence of the person having custody, there is no statutory authorization for the
corresponding consultation to be in the presence of law enforcement or otherwise
monitored or recorded. The operative portion of section 804.20 states: “If a call is
33
made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one
arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen
years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody.” (emphasis
added) Iowa Code § 804.20.
“Made” as used in the statute describes an action or occurrence which means
it is a verb. The verb “made” indicates the “simple past tense and past participle of
make.” “Made.” Dictionary.com. 2020. https://www.dictionary.com/browse/made
(July 7, 2020).