electronically filed nov 16, 2020 clerk of supreme …clerk of the supreme court, judicial branch...
[…] federal statutory protections accompanying telephonic communications. Federal
law makes it a felony offense, punishable by up to five years in prison, for any
38
person who “intentionally intercept, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other
person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic
communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). A separate statutory civil remedy has
also been created for violation of that statute, which authorizes damages, including
punitive damages and reimbursement of attorney fees and litigation costs. 18
U.S.C. § 2520.
Similar to the federal statutory prohibition, Iowa Code § 808B.2(1)(a),
makes it a state felony, also punishable by up to five years in prison, for any person
to “willfully intercept, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to
intercept or endeavor to intercept, a wire, oral, or electronic communication.”
Iowa Code § 808B.2(1)(a). Just like its federal counterpart, chapter 808B of the
Iowa Code also provides for statutory civil damages. Iowa Code § 808B.8.
Admittedly, both the federal and state statutory guarantees of privacy for
telephonic communications have exceptions.