electronically filed nov 25, 2015 clerk of supreme court
[…] declares does not create a warranty. Such a vague statement from someone
Cannon knew had never seen that specific tractor cannot form the basis of
the bargain. See, e.g., Wendt v Beardmore Suburban Chevrolet Inc., 219
Neb. 775, 782, 366 N.W.2d 424, 429 (1985) (statement by seller that as far
as he knew automobile had not been involved in collision was not
affirmation that automobile had not in fact been involved in collision).
Contrary to Cannon’s statement in his Appellate Brief that there is no
specific provision regarding disclaimers of express warranties, Iowa Code §
554.2316(1) provides that,
“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and
words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be
construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but
subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence
(section 554.2202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent
that such construction is unreasonable.” Iowa Code § 554.2316(1)
(Appellant’s Final Brief p. 32).
The statute denies effect to disclaimer language when it would be
inconsistent with the language of express warranty. However, a party must
comply with the parol evidence rule when attempting to establish any