consumer debt collection defense: overview · pdf fileconsumer debt collection defense ......
[…] trusts, many consumer credit card receivables are also securitized and pooled
in trusts. There is no case law in North Carolina regarding the right of a credit
card’s original issuer to bring a collection action after securitization of the
credit card receivable. Nevertheless, where a collection suit is brought by a
credit card issuer, then you may want to question whether the issuer is a real
party in interest, whether the trust that holds the receivable is a necessary
party, and the like.
Statute of limitations: N.C.G.S. § 1-52(1) provides a three-year statute of
limitations for any action “upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out
of a contract, express or implied [...]”
There are several exceptions, though. First, the statute of limitations extends
to ten years for contracts signed under seal. N.C.G.S. § 1-47(2).
A four-year statute of limitations applies to contracts for the sale of goods
(N.C.G.S. § 25-2-725); however, under North Carolina Nat’l Bank v.