consumer debt collection defense: overview · pdf fileconsumer debt collection defense ......
[…] trademark, not an actual company, and “HSBC Card Services” is a credit card
servicing entity, not an issuer of credit cards. If the identities of the supposed
predecessors in interest do not match up between the complaint and the
supporting documents, or if the alleged predecessor in interest does not appear to
have ever been an existing entity, then the purported chain of ownership
documentation is defective.
If a debt buyer does not attach materials that comply with the statute to the
complaint, then the complaint probably does not state a claim upon which relief
may be granted, and a Rule 12(b)(6) motion would be appropriate.
E. Summary Judgment Requirements for Debt Buyers: N.C.G.S. § 58-70-155
requires that a debt buyer provide “evidence with the court to establish the
amount and nature of the debt” in order to obtain a default judgment or summary
judgment. This evidence must be in the form of “authenticated business records”
including all of the following items:
Original account number
6
Original creditor’s name
Amount of original debt
Itemization of fees and charges