autonomous vehicles: legal and regulatory developments in
[…] 156 See Sylvia Zhang, Who Owns the Data Generated by Your Smart Car?, 32 HARVARD J.L. & TECH. 299, 311–12 (2018); Legal Issues Related to the Development of Automated, Autonomous, and Connected Cars, supra note 91.
157 See Zhang, supra note 156.
158 See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 et seq.; see also VA S.B. 1392 § 59.1-571 et seq.
159 See also Victor, supra note 34 (discussing how the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation mandates standard data inven-tory, mapping of data flows, opt-out processes, and disclosure and contract requirements).
160 See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 et seq.; California Consumer Privacy Act Fact Sheet, supra note 34.
161 See Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.155(b) (version effective until Jan. 1, 2023) (providing, in part, “a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation or seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for each intentional violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought . . . by the Attorney General.”); But see id. at § 1798.155(a) (version operative Jan. 1, 2023) (providing, in part, the same except for an administrative fine and $7,500 for each intentional violation or “violations involving the per-sonal information of consumers whom the business, service provider, contractor, or other person has actual knowledge are under 16 years of age.”).
162 2019 Consumer Data Privacy Legislation, NAT’L CONF. OF STATE LEGISLATURES (Jan. 3, 2020).