amended memorandum in support of · pdf fileand respectfully submits this amended memorandum...
[…] Allamian,
361 Ill. App. 3d 217, 225, 836 N.E.2d 176 (Ill. App. 2005). Thus, this Court lacks personal
jurisdiction over the Defendant, and the First Amended Complaint should be dismissed in its
entirety.
1. Standard
Section 5/2-619 of Chapter 735 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes provides for the
dismissal of actions and claims where the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
See 735 ILCS 5/2-619. Whether Illinois can exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident Defendant
rests on the applicability of Illinois' long-arm statute. Kostal, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 384 (citing 735
4
ILCS 5/2-209).
Illinois' long-arm statute provides several bases for jurisdiction over a nonresident
defendant and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who inperson or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, therebysubmits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, tothe jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from thedoing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;(2) The commission of a tortious act within this State;* * *
(b) A court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within or without thisState against any person who:* * *
(4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business within this State.
(c) A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafterpermitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.
735 ILCS 5/2-209.
Jurisdiction can be general or specific. Illinois' long-arm statute provides the basis for
general jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant in subsection (b)(4) under the “doing business”
theory; and the statute provides for specific jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant in