memorandum: amended regulatory text (proposed applicability)
[…] be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the Act as

defined in 40 CFR 51.166(b)(48) and in any SIP approved by the EPA that is interpreted

to incorporate, or specifically incorporates, 40 CFR 51.166(b)(48).

(2) For purposes of 40 CFR 52.21(b)(50)(ii), with respect to GHG emissions from

new affected facilities, the “pollutant that is subject to the standard promulgated under

section 111 of the Act” shall be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is subject to

regulation under the Act as defined in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(49).

(3) For purposes of 40 CFR 70.2, with respect to greenhouse gas emissions from new

affected facilities, the “pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under section 111 of

the Act” shall be considered to be the pollutant that otherwise is "subject to regulation" as

defined in 40 CFR 70.2.

(4) For purposes of 40 CFR 71.2, with respect to greenhouse gas emissions from

new affected facilities, the “pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under

Page 11 of 49