1 -()/h 8 · 2011-09-01 · attorney fees and expenses, the bureau, through its fiscal agents,...
[…] and further reduced the Medicaid lien amount to $76,74l.00. But the Department does not
have the authority to waive its lien altogether or accept only a small percentage ofthe adjusted
Medicaid lien as satisfaction of its lien.
Federal regulations prohibit the Department from compromising the federal share of
Medicaid payments. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 433.139 and 433.l40. The Medicaid Act requires an
individual to assign the State the individual's rights to payment for medical care from any third
party as a condition of eligibility for Medicaid. 42 U.S.c. § 1396k(a)(l). The State must
-29-
retain proceeds collected under such an assignment "as is necessary to reimburse it for medical
assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment
was executed (with appropriate reimbursement of the Federal Government to the extent of its
participation in the fi~ancing of such medical assistance), and the remainder of such amount
collected shall be paid to such individual." 42 U.S.C. § l396k(b). If the Department were
to attempt to negotiate away the federal share of Medicaid payments made on Ms. H. 's behalf,
continued federal funding for West Virginia Medicaid would be jeopardized.