1 -()/h 8 · 2011-09-01 · attorney fees and expenses, the bureau, through its fiscal agents,...
[…] The Department also filed a Motion for Summary Judgment, asking Judge Irons to
order the Medicaid lien amount of $76,74 1.00 be distributed to the Department from the
interpleader deposit held by the Circuit Clerk. The Petitioner filed a Response to the
Department's Motion for Summary Judgment, asking Judge Irons to set aside West Virginia
Code § 9-5-11 and instead to apply the former "made-whole rule."
Judge Irons granted the Department's Motion for Summary Judgment by Order entered
September 24,2010. Judge Irons concluded:
The Court finds that W. Va. Code § 9-5-11 provides that the DHHR has a right of subrogation. W.Va. Code § 9-5-11(a) states that "[s]ubmission ·of an application to the [DHHR] for medical assistance is, as a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or legal representative thereof to recovery from personal insurance or other sources, including, but not limited to, liable third parties, to the extent of the cost of medical services paid for by the Medicaid program." Therefore, the DHHR is entitled to take reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties and to seek reimbursement for all third parties where legal liability has been found to exist.
The Petitioner argues that the Court should set aside W. Va.