1 -()/h 8 · 2011-09-01 · attorney fees and expenses, the bureau, through its fiscal agents,...
[…] Act anti-lien provisions because they entitled the State to full reimbursement from personal
injury settlements or awards even if a lesser amount had been designated as compensation for
-22-
medical care. West Virginia Code § 9-5-11 specifies that the Department's right of recovery
against a personal injury settlement or award is restricted to only that portion of the proceeds
allocated to past medical expenses. West Virginia Code § 9-5-11 (a) (2009). This is entirely
consistent with the Ahlborn decision.
Contrary to the Petitioner's repeated assertions, West Virginia Code § 9-5-11 does not
prohibit allocation between medical and non-medical damages. The statute provides,
"[s]ubmission of an application to the Department of Health and Human Resources for
medical assistance is, as a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or legal
representative thereof to recovery from personal insurance or other sources, including, but not
limited to, liable third parties, to the extent of the cost of medical services paid for by the
Medicaid program." It further provides, "The department shall be legally assigned the rights
of the recipient against the person so liable, but only to the extent of the reasonable value of the
medical assistance paid and attributable to the sickness, injury, disease or disability for which