american journal of trial advocacy abstract i. introduction
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-1819.02 (2002) (requiring the court to tell defendants that their conviction “may have the consequences of removal from the United States, or denial of naturalization”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 220.50 (McKinney 2009)

(requiring the court to tell a defendant “the court’s acceptance [of his guilty plea] may result in the defendant’s deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization”); N.C. Gen. Stat.