american journal of trial advocacy abstract i. introduction
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.13 (West 2009) (requiring a court to caution that “a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for the offense charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country, or the denial of naturalization under federal law; and . . . that the defendant will be required to meet the registration requirements of Chapter 62, if the defendant is convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication for an offense for which a person is subject to registration under that chapter”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 6565 (West 2005) (requiring the court to tell a defendant that “admitting to facts sufficient to warrant a finding of guilt or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a crime may have the consequences of deportation or denial of United States citizenship”).

246

Brady v.