american journal of trial advocacy abstract i. introduction
[…] Laws § 12-12-22 (West 2000) (requiring the court to tell a defendant that “a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.