american journal of trial advocacy abstract i. introduction
[…] Penal Code § 1016.5(a) (West 2008) (requiring the court to caution defendants that their conviction “may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-1j(a) (West 2003) (stating a court cannot accept a guilty plea until it “first addresses the defendant personally and determines that the defendant fully understands that if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, [their] conviction . . . may have the consequences of deportation or . . .exclusion from readmission”); Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-93 (West 2008) (“[P]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty, the court shall determine whether the defendant is freely entering the plea with an understanding that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, then the plea may have an impact on his or her immigration status.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 802E-2 (West 2007) (requiring the court to caution defendants that their conviction “may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization”); Mass. R. Crim.