american journal of trial advocacy abstract i. introduction
[…] The right to suspend must be based on the clear mandate of the legislature.”).

245

See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.2(f) (requiring the court to tell defendants “‘pleading guilty or no contest to a crime may affect your immigration status . . . [or] prevent you from ever being able to get legal status in the United States”’); Cal. Penal Code § 1016.5(a) (West 2008) (requiring the court to caution defendants that their conviction “may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization”); Conn. Gen. Stat.