american journal of trial advocacy abstract i. introduction
[…] (requiring the court to tell a defendant “the court’s acceptance [of his guilty plea] may result in the defendant’s deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-1022 (West 2009) (stating a court cannot accept a guilty plea “without first addressing him personally and . . . [i]nforming him that if he is not a citizen of the United States of America, a plea of guilty or no contest may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country, or the denial of naturalization”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135.385(c)-(d) (West 2008) (“The court shall inform the defendant . . . [w]hen the offense charged is one for which a different or additional penalty is authorized by reason of the fact that the defendant may be adjudged a dangerous offender, that this fact may be established after a plea in the present action, thereby subjecting the defendant to different or additional penalty . . . [and t]hat if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States conviction of a crime may result . . . in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-12-22 (West 2000) (requiring the court to tell a defendant that “a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.