american indian law section public policy...
[…] The ICWA is

a remedial statute designed to protect Indian children and the stability and security of Indian tribes

and families. Accordingly, we are to construe the ICWA in favor of Empson, as she is the intended

beneficiary of the ICWA.”) (internal citations omitted).

D. As applied to this case, MIFPA’s language is ambiguous; and, this Court should rely

upon the Indian law canons of construction to interpret MIFPA’s ambiguous

provisions.

It is beyond dispute that MIFPA allows a parent to withdraw his or her consent to adoption

prior to the entry of a final order of adoption. See MCL 712B.13(3) (“A parent who executes a

consent under this section may withdraw his or her consent at any time before entry of a final order

of adoption by filing a written demand requesting the return of the Indian child.”). The question

of whether this provision applies to the facts in this case is less clear.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/16/2018 11:24:40 A

M

11

Both of the parties in this appeal have argued that applicable Michigan statutes are

unambiguous and clearly support their respective positions.