american indian law section public policy...
[…] A parent may also consent to the termination of their parental rights

“for the express purpose of adoption….” MCL 712B.13(1). A parent may withdraw their consent

1 Available at http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/OfficesPrograms/CWS/CWSToolkit/Documents/2017_MIFPA_ICWA_Court_Resource_Guide_July2017.pdf (last accessed on January 8, 2018). 2 An “Indian child” is defined as “an unmarried person who is under the age of 18 and is either of the following: (i) A member of an Indian tribe[;] (ii) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe as determined by that Indian tribe.” MCL 712B.3(k).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 1/16/2018 11:24:40 A

M

5

to placement of an Indian child for purposes of adoption at any time prior to the entry of a final

order of adoption. See MCL 712B.13(3)(“A parent who executes a consent under this section may

withdraw his or her consent at any time before entry of a final order of adoption by filing a written

demand requesting the return of the Indian child.”). The parent seeking to withdraw consent to

adoption is not required to give a reason for withdrawal of that consent – it may be made for any

reason, so long as the withdrawal is made prior to entry of a final order of adoption. See, Court