am i an algorithm or a product when products … i an... · 2019. 1. 17. · 0 am i an algorithm or...
[…] - which naturally are the subject matter of our article - do fall within
the "grey zone" of the "products kingdom" and occasionally have been
excluded from it.
First, several courts held that information in itself did not
constitute a "product" for the purpose of applying products liability,
because it lacked tangible form.103 Secondly, and focusing on the
101 Joseph L. Reutiman, Defective Information: Should Information Be a "Product"
Subject to Products Liability Claims", 22 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol'y 181 (2012),
referring, for example, to IDAHO CODE ANN. § 6-1402(3) (2008) (defining a
product as “any object possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an
assembled whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for introduction into
trade or commerce. Human tissue and organs, including human blood and its
components, are excluded from this term.”); 102 Ibid. The Restatement of Torts (Third) which refers to the term "product" is
drafted in a broad manner which seems to leave much flexibility as to which products
fall within the definition and which do not. "[a] product is tangible personal