alifornia gambling control commission … · extension of credit, the cashing, deposit and...
[…] Allowing a gambling establishment to loan money to a third-party proposition player (TPP) or gambling business for the purposes of participating in a controlled game may result in the patron’s belief that the TPP represents the house. Since the TPP participates in the game, it might appear to patrons that the house is participating in the game, which is prohibited by Business and Professions Code section 19984(a), which states in part:

“… in no event shall a gambling establishment or the house have any interest, whether direct or indirect, in funds wagered, lost, or won.”

To help reinforce this provision, in accordance with Business and Professions Code section 19984(c), the Commission has established California Code of Regulations, Title 4, Division 18, Chapter 2.1, Section 12200.7(e), which states: