alcoholic beverage control board in ) case no.: ) license
[…] a. Supervisory Investigator Stewart and his team appropriately entered establishment on September 5, 2015 and had the legal right to do so.

29. The Board is persuaded that Supervisory Investigator Stewart had a lawful and appropriate reason, as well as the right, to enter the establishment on September 5, 2016 when Mr. Carr unlawfully delayed the supervisory investigator's passage into the establishment.

30. Under § 25-802(a)(I), a "licensee[] shall allow ... any ABRA investigator ... full opportunity to examine, at any time during business hours: ... The premises where an alcoholic

9

beverage is ... kept, sold, or consumed ... for which a license has been issued." D.C. Official Code § 25-802(a), (a)(l). ABRA's noise statute further directs ABRA to "attempt to contact the establishment by phone or in person and inform the ABC manager on-duty that a noise complaint has been received and describe the nature of the complaint."